University of Minnesota
University of Minnesota
http://www.umn.edu/
612-625-5000

Go to unit's home.

Home > Personnel > Former Students

Former Students in the Lab

Research and Post-Doctoral Fellows, Doctoral Students, Masters Students, Medical Students, Physical Therapy Students, Pharmacy Students, Physiology Students, Undergraduate Students, International Students, High School Students

 

Research and Post-Doctoral Fellows

Name

Period in
Lab

Current Position

George Bojanov, M.D.,
Cardiac Fellow in Anesthesiology

1999-2000

University of Minnesota, Department of Anesthesiology

M.V. Shailesh Kumar, Ph.D.,
Post-doctoral Fellow in Anesthesiology

1996-1999

(2009) Principal Scientist, Diagnostics and Monitoring Research Group, Medtronic, Inc. (MN)

Xiaohuan (Rebecca) Li, M.D.,
Post-doctoral Fellow in Surgery

2006-2011

 

Michael Loushin, M.D.,
Chief Resident in Anesthesiology
University of Minnesota

Research Assistant

Life Sciences Summer Research Program

Advanced Admission, University of Minnesota School of Medicine


2001-2002
 

1994-1998

1994

1993-1994

(2008) Twin Cities Anesthesia Associates, University of Minnesota

Daniel Sigg, M.D., Ph.D.,
Post-doctoral Fellow in Anesthesiology

1997-1999

 

Robert S. Zink, M.D.,
Research Fellow

1991-1992

Clinical practice in Wisconsin

return to top

Doctoral Students

Name

Period in Lab

Current Position

Sarah E. Ahlberg, Ph.D.
(Biomedical Engineering)

2004-2007

(2009) Sr. Scientist, Medtronic, Inc. (MN)

Sara E. Anderson, Ph.D.
(Biomedical Engineering)

2004-2008

(2009) R & D Engineer, Covidien (Boulder, CO)

Michael G. Bateman, Ph.D.
(Biomedical Engineering)

2007-2012

(2012) Senior Scientist, Medtronic, Inc. (MN)

Edward C. Chinchoy, Ph.D.
(Biomedical Engineering)

1996-1999

(2008) Senior Director Product Management, UnitedHealth Group

James A Coles Jr, Ph.D.
(Biomedical Engineering)

2000-2002

(2008) Senior Scientist, Medtronic Inc. (MN)

Michael Eggen, PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

2006-2009

(2009) Senior Scientist, CRDM Therapy Delivery Research & Technology, Medtronic, Inc.

Jon H. Falkenberg, Ph.D.
(Cellular and Integrative Physiology)

1997-2000

(2007) Clinical Neurophysiologist (UC-San Francisco)

Ryan P. Goff, Ph.D.

2009-2014

(2014) Endologix (Irvine, CA)

Gary Hansen, Ph.D.
(Biomedical Engineering)

1993-1995

R&D, Arizant Healthcare Inc. (MN)

Alexander Hill, Ph.D.
(Biomedical Engineering)

1999-2003

(2009) Senior Scientist, Medtronic, Inc. (MN)

Jin Back Hong, Ph.D.
(Biomedical Engineering)

1998-2002

(2009) Engineer, Medtronic, Inc. (MN)

Stephen Howard, Ph.D.
(Biomedical Engineering)

2007-2013

(2013) Senior Systems Engineer in AF Solutions, Medtronic, Inc.

Michael Kimmel, PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

2002-2007

(2009) Mechanical Design Engineer, Therapy Delivery, Medtronic, Inc. (MN)

Jaydeep Kokate Ph.D.
(Biomedical Engineering)

1993-1996

(2009) Scientist, SciMed, Boston Scientific (MN)

Timothy G. Laske, Ph.D.
(Biomedical Engineering)

2000-2004

(2009) Senior Program Director, Medtronic, Inc. (MN)

Jason L. Quill, PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

2005-2009

(2009) Senior Scientist, Medtronic, Inc. (MN)

Eric Richardson, Ph.D.
(Biomedical Engineering)

2005-2009

(2009) Senior R&D Engineer, Medtronic, Inc. (Santa Ana, CA)

Christopher Rolfes, Ph.D.
(Biomedical Engineering)

2007-2012

(2012) Medical Devices Center Fellow

Blaine Schneider
(Neuroscience)

2005

PhD Student in Dr. Walter Lowe's laboratory (U of MN)

Maneesh Shrivastav, Ph.D.
(Biomedical Engineering)

2004-2007

(2011) Medtronic, Inc. CRDM (India)

Daniel Sigg, M.D., Ph.D.
(Cellular and Integrative Physiology)

1999-2001

 

Ashish Singal, Ph.D.
(Biomedical Engineering)

2008-2014

 

Nicholas Skadsberg , Ph.D.
(Biomedical Engineering)

2003-2004

(2009) Senior Scientist, Medtronic, Inc. (MN)

Hua Sun
(Biomedical Engineering)

2007-2008

(2008) Medtronic, Inc. (MN)

Meredith Thompson
(Biomedical Engineering)

2007-2008

Unknown

return to top

Masters Students

Name

Period in Lab

Current Position

Matthew Adams, M.S
(Biomedical Engineering)

2002-2005

(2005) Engineer, Medtronic, Inc. (MN)

Ivan Akunovich, M.S.
(Biomedical Engineering)

2011-2012

(2012) Medtronic, Inc. (MN)

Lina Alzate, M.D., M.S.
(Biomedical Engineering)

2001-2003

(2008) Medtronic, Inc. (MN)

Sara Anderson, M.S.
(Biomedical Engineering)

2004-2006

(2009) R & D Engineer, Covidien (Boulder, CO)

Sally Anzelc, M.S.
(Biomedical Engineering)

2008

(2010) St. Jude Medical (MN)

Esha Bhargava
(Health Informatics)

2006

(2006) UM Graduate Student

Brent Barnstuble, M.S.
(Biomedical Engineering)

2000-2002

Family Medicine Physician(NE)

Tom Brass, M.S.
(Biomedical Engineering)

1994-1995

Senior Systems Engineer, Saint Bernard Engineering, Inc. (MN)

Josh Brauer, M.S.
(Biomedical Engineering)

2000-2001

(2001) Medical School, University of Denver (CO)

Robin Brusen, M.S.
(MD/MS Program)

2009-2010

 

(2013) Medical Student, University of Minnesota

 

Robert Buechler, M.S.
(Biomedical Engineering)

2010-2013

(2013) Medtronic, Inc. (MN)

Edward C. Chinchoy, Ph.D.
(Biomedical Engineering)

1995-1996

(2008) United Healthcare

Woohyek Choi, M.S.
(Electrical Engineering)

1999-2000

Unknown

James A Coles Jr, Ph.D.
(Biomedical Engineering)

1999-2000

(2009) Senior Scientist, Medtronic Inc. (MN)

Tony Dupre M.S.
(Biomedical Engineering)

2002-2004

(2004) Preclinical Research Associate, SciMed, Boston Scientific (MN)

Jon H. Falkenberg, Ph.D.
(Physiology)

1995-1997

Clinical Neurophysiologist (UC-San Francisco)

Kevin Fitzgerald, M.S.
(Biomedical Engineering)

2002-2004

(2008) Mechanical Design Engineer, Medtronic, Inc. (CO)

Yan Gao, M.S.
(Mechanical Engineering)

1993-1995

Unknown

Sarah Handahl, M.S.
(Biomedical Engineering)

2004-2005

(2009) Scientist, Medtronic, Inc. (MN)

Alexander Hill, Ph.D.
(Biomedical Engineering)

1999-2000

(2009) Senior Scientist, Medtronic, Inc. (MN)

Cole Holmgren, M.S.
(MD/MS Program)

2012-2014

(2014) Medical Student, University of Minnesota

Jin Back Hong, Ph.D.
(Electrical Engineering)

1997-1998

(2009) Engineer, Medtronic, Inc. (MN)

Aaron Janke, M.S.
(Biomedical Engineering)

1994-1996

Guidant, TX

Yong Jeon, M.S.
(Biomedical Engineering)

1993-1995

Links Therapeutics (CA)

Shanthi Kandikonda
(Computer Science)

2008

(2008) Student, University of Minnesota

Jaydeep Kokate Ph.D.
(Biomedical Engineering)

1993

(2008) Scientist, SciMed, Boston Scientific (MN)

Narasimhararo Kommamuri, M.S.
(Biomedical Engineering)

1993-1997

TRW (CA)

Janice Kruse
(Biomedical Engineering)

2008-2009

(2008) Consulting business

Graig Kveen, M.S.
(Biomedical Engineering)

1993-1995

SciMed, Boston Scientific (MN)

Ryan Lahm, M.S.
(Biomedical Engineering)

1997-1999

(2009) Medtronic, Inc. (MN)

George Mallin, M.S.
(Mechanical Engineering)

2010-2011

(2010) Medtronic, Inc. (Canada)

Mark Marshall, M.S.
(Physiology)

2002-2010

(2010) Medtronic, Inc. (MN)

Amanda Martel, M.S.
(Biomedical Engineering)

2010-2012

(2012) Medtronic, Inc. (MN)

Judy A. Miller, M.S.
(Biomedical Engineering)

2000-2002

Medtronic, Inc. (MN)

Nathalie Odryzynski, M.S.
(Biomedical Engineering)

1999-2001

(2009) Medtronic Inc. (MN)

Sara Overgaard, M.S.
(Mechanical Engineering)

2005-2008

(2008) Reliability Engineer, CRDM, Medtronic, Inc. (MN)

Suman Pal

2007-2008

(2008) Medtronic, Inc.

Susan Paquette, M.S.
(Physiology)

2002-2007

(2007) 3M (MN)

Xavier Pardo, M.S.
(Mechanical Engineering)

1997-1999

(2009) Medtronic Vascular Marketing Manager CEEGI (Central Eastern Europe Greece & Israel)

Meenal S. Pathak, M.S.
(Biomedical Engineering)

1996-1998

Creative Biomolecules (NH)

Rian J. Podein, M.S.
(Physiology)

1996-1997

Medical School, Temple (PA)

Christopher Quinn, M.S.
(Biomedical Engineering)

1997-1999

(2012) Smiths Medical (MN)

Jeremy Riedesel, M.S.
(Biomedical Engineering)

1997-1998

University of Cincinnati Medical School (OH)

Alex Ryan, M.S.
(Mechanical Engineering)

2010-2011

GE HealthCare (Milwaukee)

Robert Schmitt
(Biomedical Engineering)

2005-2007

(2007) Medtronic (MN)

Ryan Scott
(Biomedical Engineering)

2007-2008

(2008) Medical School

Douglas Seiffert, M.S.
(Mechanical Engineering)

1993-1994

Cordis Corporation (NJ)

Brice Shireman, M.S.
(Bioengineering)

1992-1994

SciMed, Boston Scientific (MN)

Nicholas Skadsberg , Ph.D.
(Biomedical Engineering)

2001-2003

(2009) Senior Scientist, Medtronic, Inc. (MN)

Laura Slobotski, M.S.
(Biomedical Engineering)

1993-1995

Sprint Technology (TX)

Jerome Socha, M.S.
(Mechanical Engineering)

2003

(2008) Lockheed Martin (TX)

Charles Soule, M.B.S.
(College of Biological Sciences)

2001-2005

(2009) Scientist, University of Minnesota (MN)

Vince Splett, M.S.
(Physiology)

2006-2007

(2007) Principal IC Design Engineer, Medtronic, Inc. (MN)

Marc Steckler, M.S.
(Biomedical Engineering)

2008-2009

(2009) 3M (MN)

Dona Suardini, M.S.
(Biomedical Engineering)

2013

(2013) Medtronic, Inc.

Matthew Sweney, M.S.
(Biomedical Engineering)

1999-2000

(2010) Practicing Pediatric Physician, Salt Lake City, UT

Samira Tahvildari, M.S.
(Mechanical Engineering)

1998-2000

(2008) Principle Mechanical Engineer, Medtronic, Inc. (MN)

Matt Venegoni, M.S.

2011-2012

 

Sarah Vincent, M.S.
(Biomedical Engineering)

2002-2004

(2009) Education Specialist, Medtronic, Inc. (MN)

return to top

Medical Students

Name

Period in Lab

Current Position

Johnathon Aho, Medical Student, Chicago Medical School

2008-2009

(2009) Chicago Medical School

Corey Anderson, 2nd year Medical Student, Research Volunteer, University of Minnesota School of Medicine

2003-2006

(2006) University of Minnesota Medical School

Greg Banker, Medical Student, University of Minnesota

2013

(2014) University of Minnesota Medical School

Allison Bradee, Medical Student, University of Minnesota

2011-2012

(2012) University of Minnesota Medical School

Robin Brusen, Medical Student, University of Minnesota School of Medicine (MD/MS Program)

2009-2010

(2010) University of Minnesota Medical School

Brian Chan, Medical student employee (human heart atlas)

2009

(2009) University of Minnesota Medical School

Nate Charles, MD/PhD program, Research assistant, University of Minnesota School of Medicine

2003

Unknown

Robert Colbert, Medical student

2013-2014

(2014) University of Minnesota Medical School

Steve Conlon, Medical Student, University of Minnesota School of Medicine

2012-2013

(2013) University of Minnesota Medical School

Chris DeNucci, MD/PhD program, Research rotation, University of Minnesota School of Medicine

2004

(2005) University of Minnesota Medical School

Chris Duncan, Research assistant, University of Minnesota School of Medicine (MMF grant recipient)

1999-2000

Unknown

Cary Effertz, MS, Research assistant, University of Minnesota School of Medicine

2007

(2008) University of Minnesota Medical School

Anthony Frattalone, University of Minnesota School of Medicine (MMF grant recipient)

2003

Unknown

Sarah Frommer, MD/PhD program, University of Minnesota School of Medicine

2001-2007

(2008) MD/PhD program, University of Minnesota

Andy Geeslin, Medical student

2007-2009

(2009) University of Minnesota Medical School

Theresa Hegge, Research assistant, University of Minnesota School of Public Health

2005-2006

(2007) University of North Dakota Medical School

Cole Holmgren, Medical Student, University of Minnesota (MD/MS Program)

2012-2014

(2014) University of Minnesota Medical School

Dih-Dih Huang, Research volunteer

2011

(2011) University of Minnesota Medical School

Sandra Kopp, Research assistant, University of Minnesota School of Medicine

1996-1999

Unknown

Alice Lehman, Medical student

2013-2014

(2014) University of Minnesota Medical School

Timothy Lindsey, Medical student research rotation, University of Minnesota School of Medicine

2001

Unknown

Michael Loushin, M.D., Chief Resident in Anesthesiology, University of Minnesota

Research assistant

Life Sciences Summer Research Program

Advanced Admission, University of Minnesota School of Medicine

2001-2002
 

1994-1998

1994

1993-1994

(2008) Twin Cities Anesthesia Associates, University of Minnesota

Sarah Mott, Medical student, Creighton

2013

(2013) Medical student, Creighton

Cathy Nguyen, Medical student, University of Minnesota School of Medicine

2011

(2012) University of Minnesota Medical School

Cori Russell, Medical student employee (human heart atlas)

2009

(2009) University of Minnesota Medical School

Carl Sakamoto, Medical student research elective in Anesthesiology

1993-1994

Anesthesiologist, Regions Hospital (MN)

Nathan Schoeneck, Research volunteer

2008-2009

(2009) University of Minnesota Medical School

Erika Sidney, Research assistant, University of Minnesota School of Medicine

1998-1999

Unknown

Luke Stoltzfus, Medical student research rotation, MMF research grantee

2005-2006

Unknown

Chad Thompson, Medical student, research volunteer, student employee

2011-2013

(2013) University of Minnesota Medical School

Mike Torchia, Medical student, University of Minnesota School of Medicine

2011

(2012) University of Minnesota Medical School

Dan Virnig, Research assistant, University of Minnesota School of Medicine

2000

Unknown

Michael Woo, Research volunteer

2008-2009

(2009) University of Minnesota Medical School

n to top

Physical Therapy Students

Name

Period in
Lab

Current Position

Natalie Amundsen, M.S.
Physical Therapy, College of St. Catherine

1995-1998

Unknown

Kristopher Balgaard, DPT
Physical Therapy, University of Minnesota

2001-2002

PTSI, Minneapolis (MN)

Brenda Becker, M.S.
Physical Therapy, College of St. Catherine

1995-1998

Unknown

Mike Carey, DPT
Physical Therapy, University of Minnesota

2001-2002

(2007) Owner/Physical Therapist, In Motion Physical Therapy (Brainerd, MN)

Katherine Chromy, DPT
Physical Therapy, University of Minnesota

2001-2002

(2007) Physical Therapist, Anoka/Hennepin School District (MN)

Jeremiah Hales, M.S.
Physical Therapy, University of Minnesota

1998-2000

(2007) Institute of Athletic Medicine (MN)

Pete Larson, M.S.
Physical Therapy, University of Minnesota

1998-2000

Unknown

Sonja Lukas, DPT
Physical Therapy, University of Minnesota

2003-2004

(2007) Courage Center (Golden Valley, MN)

Laury Martini-Clymer, M.S.
Physical Therapy, College of St. Catherine

1995-1998

Unknown

Erika Sandell, DPT
Physical Therapy, University of Minnesota

2003-2004

(2007) Institute for Athletic Medicine (Maple Grove, MN)

Kimberly Scharmer-Baumann, M.S.
Physical Therapy, College of St. Catherine

1995-1998

Unknown

Margaret Tilman, DPT
Physical Therapy, University of Minnesota

2003-2004

(2007) OSI Physical Therapy

return to top

Pharmacy Students

Name

Period in Lab

Current Position

Anna M. Lindlief, PharmD, Research volunteer and PharmD program 4th year research rotation, University of Minnesota School of Pharmacy 

2000-2002

(2008) Clinical Assistant Professor, UW Madison School of Pharmacy

Sarah Novak, PharmD program, 4th year research rotation, University of Minnesota School of Pharmacy

2002

Unknown

Nate Menninga, Pharmacy student, University of Wisconsin Madison

2014

(2014) Pharmacy student, University of Wisconsin Madison

return to top

Physiology Students

Name

Period in
Lab

Current Position

Jason Foss, IBP Rotation

2009

(2010) Student, University of Minnesota

return to top

Undergraduate Students

Name

Period in Lab

Marina Abramovich, Honors thesis project in Physiology

1998-1999

Kymberly Adams, Undergraduate in Electrical Engineering

1993

Neil Aggarwal, Summer Undergraduate Research Programs in Science and Engineering via the National Science Foundation

1998

Amber Aho, Research volunteer

2003

Nadia Altaf, Undergraduate scholar in the President's Distinguished Faculty Mentor Program

1997-1998

Perico Noel Cruz Arcedo, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota

1992-1993

Verna Arcedo, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota

1994

Gregory D. Ariff, Summer Fellowships in Biomedical Engineering, Biomedical Engineering Center, University of Minnesota

1997

Jeremiah Atkinson, Research volunteer

2013

Dan Balto, Research volunteer, UROP, Directed Research

2010-2011

Jennifer Bangsund, Research Experiences for Undergraduates via the National Science Foundation

1995

Mariel Barcelos, Research volunteer

2008-2009

Aaron Barlow, Research volunteer

2009-2010

Alex Barstad, Research volunteer

2011

Kasia Bartczak, Research volunteer

2007-2008

Ashley Bartlett, Directed research

2007-2008

Katie Batman, Research volunteer

2014

Adam Beck, Research volunteer

2013-2014

Nick Beck, Directed research in Biomedical Engineering

2001

Grant Beckstrand, Directed research in Biomedical Engineering

2002

Alex Beebout, Research volunteer/Directed Research

2010-2011

Mark Bluemke, Research volunteer

2005-2007

Tori Boughton, Directed research in Physiology

2005

Karen Broady, Directed research in Biomedical Engineering

2000

Erica Brooks, Life Sciences Summer Research Programs

1998

Tara Buhl, Advanced admission student, University of Minnesota School of Medicine

1991-1993

Andrew Bursaw, Directed research in Physiology

2001

Michael Caldwell, Honors thesis project in Physiology, Research assistant

1997-1999

Stephanie Caldwell, Research volunteer

2012

Stuart Campbell, Biomedical Engineering Life Sciences Summer Research Programs

2004

Gail Carlson, Research volunteer

1997-1999

Nathan Carlson, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota

1996

Khoa Cao, Research volunteer

2013-2014

Elizabeth Carroll, Honors thesis project in Physiology, Research volunteer

1997-1999

Rachel Carson, Directed research in Biology

2004-2005

Leilani Castleman, Life Sciences Summer Research Programs

2002

Geoffrey Cherucheril, Research volunteer

2006-2007
2008-2009

David Choi, Directed Research/UROP

2003-2004

Matthew Chu, Life Sciences Summer Research Programs

2000-2001

Ioana Chiuta, Research volunteer

2013-2014

Ellie Clarke, Reserach volunteer

2013-2014

Lynn Clark, Directed research

2008

Ryan Clark, Directed research/research volunteer

2010-2011

Amanda Classen, Research volunteer

2013-2014

Dayna Cohen, Reserach volunteer

2013-2014

Jerfiz Constanzo, Life Sciences Summer Research Programs

2009

Ben Cooper, Research volunteer

2010-2011

Ryan Corcoran, Directed Research, Volunteer

2005-2008

Jodi Deleski, Research volunteer

1999-2000

Erica Delin, Research volunteer

2005-2007

Tristan Dockendorf, Research volunteer, UROP

2009

Kristin Donley, Research volunteer

2002-2003

Peter Downie, Research volunteer

2013

Rachel Drake, Research volunteer

2012-2014

Sherwin Duke, Biomedical Engineering Undergraduate Summer Fellow

1999

Mitch Dyrdahl Directed Research

2003-2004

Tommica Edwards, Undergraduate scholar in the President's Distinguished Faculty Mentor Program

1997-1998

Alex Eldredge, Research volunteer

2010-2012

Kristen A. Engelhardt, Life Sciences Summer Research Programs

1992

Kyle Erickson, Research volunteer

2011

Justin Esterberg, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota

1993

Sarah Ezzat, Research volunteer and UROP

2006-2007

Jon Falkenberg, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota

1994-1995

Gia Fedo, Research volunteer

2008-2009

Kris Felsman, Research volunteer

1997-1998

Jessica Felton, Research volunteer

2009

Kristi Field, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota

1994-1995

Darryl Finkton, LSSURP, Harvard University

2007

Emily Fitch, Research volunteer

2010-2012

Patrick Fones, Research volunteer

2008

Bret Fox, Research volunteer

2012-2013

Andy Freeman, Research volunteer in Biomedical Engineering

2002

Darren Galligan, Life Sciences Summer Research Program in Biomedical Engineering (7/2007: Working in R&D and product development of lung and heart assist devices, MC3 or Michigan Critical Care Consultants in Ann Arbor)

2003

Dionna Gamble, LSSURP (University of Maryland, Baltimore)

2011

Grant Gangeness, Research volunteer and UROP student

2013-2014

Chelsie GawneMark, Research volunteer

2013-2014

Tara Gengenbach, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota

1995-1996

Scott Gershan, Research volunteer

2005-2006

Jeff B Geske, Directed research in Physiology

2002

Megan Ghai, Research volunteer/Directed research

2008-2012

William Goodson, Research Experiences for Undergraduates via the National Science Foundation

1994

David Grabowski, Honors thesis project in Biochemistry

1997-1998

Tony Grandelis, Research volunteer

2009

Melissa Groen, Directed research

2008-2009

Erik Gudmundson, Research volunteer

2008

Adam Gullickson, Directed research

2003

Amy Handlogten, Research volunteer

2011-2012

Victoria Harp, SEED program, Center for Interfacial Engineering via the National Science Foundation

1994

Moe Hatab, CHE student

2010-2012

Josh Havel, Directed research

2013

Jennifer Heidmann, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota

1994

Andrew Held, Undergraduate research assistant in the Center for Interfacial Engineering via the National Science Foundation

1992-1993

Salma Helal, Undergraduate volunteer (CBS)

2007

Gabriel Hernandez, LSSURP student

2014

Erica Hjelle, Casual/temp summer hire

2009

Matt Hoffman, Directed research

2008-2009

Aishania Hopkins, Senior thesis for summa honors

1996

Christina Horn, Life Sciences Summer Research Programs

2002

Dan Hosker, Volunteer/Physiology Honors Project

2010

Chris Howard, Directed research

2003

Emily Hoyer, Research volunteer

2012

Noora Hussain, Research volunteer

2012

Devon Hutton, Volunteer/Directed research

2009-2010

Hanna Iaizzo, Casual/temp summer hire

2009

Jenna Iaizzo, Directed research in Physiology

2005

Yoko Ishida, Research volunteer

2012-2013

Jihan Jacobs, Directed research (Physiology/Biology)

2004-2006

Christine Jauregui, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota

1995

Dawn Jiang, Research volunteer

2013

Brooks Johnson, Undergraduate research volunteer in Physiology

1995-1998

Karl Johnson, Honors thesis (Physiology)

2005-2006

Lisa Johnson, Junior Research Project in Physics

2002

Nia Jones, University of Minnesota Health Sciences Minority Program: High School Research Apprentice Program

1996

Zach Juveli, Research volunteer

2008

David Kalb, Life Sciences Summer Research Programs

1993

Amy Kaleita, Summer Fellowships in Biomedical Engineering, Biomedical Engineering Center, University of Minnesota, 7/05: Assistant Professor, Iowa State University

1995

Christina Kang, Directed Research

2003-2004

Cory Kasprzak, Research volunteer

2010

Jackie Kehler, Research volunteer (Notre Dame)

2003

Hayden Kelly, Research volunteer

2011-2012

Kyrsten Kelley, Research volunteer, UROP

2005-2008

Todd Kerkow, Undergraduate research assistant in the Center for Interfacial Engineering via the National Science Foundation

1993-1995

Michael Kern, Research volunteer

2005-2006

Alyssa Kessel, Research volunteer

2012-2013

Mira Khatib, Research volunteer

2013

Gayla King, Research volunteer

1999

Steve Kiviahde, Research volunteer

2008-2009

Katherine G. Koff, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota

1996-1999

John Korkko, Research volunteer

2009

Becky Kortum, Research volunteer

2013-2014

Mariya Kovaleva, Research volunteer (CBS)

2008-2009,
2010

Konstantin Kravchenko, Research volunteer, Directed Research

2010-11

Beth Kregel, Research volunteer/Directed Research

2010-2012

Lori Kruse, Biological Sciences Alumni Society Mentor Program, Research volunteer

1996-1998

Roby Kuderko, Research volunteer

2012

Dan Lackas, Undergraduate research assistant in the Center for Interfacial Engineering via the National Science Foundation, Research Experiences for Undergraduates via the National Science Foundation

1993-1996

Joe Lai, Volunteer

2009

Xiao-yu (Matt) Lao, Research Experiences for Undergraduates via the National Science Foundation

1994

Maria LaNasa, Research volunteer

2009-2010

Jessie Lasher, Research volunteer

2008,2009

Juliet Laske, Research volunteer

2013-2014

Tod Leaven, Neuroscience, Life Sciences Summer Research Programs

1997

Mai Yer Lee, Research volunteer

2011-2014

Panyiag Lee, Research volunteer

2008-2009

Keith Leland, Undergraduate research assistant in the Center for Interfacial Engineering via the National Science Foundation

1993

Ed LeMahieu, Directed research in Physiology

2000

Allison Larson, Research volunteer

2011-2013

Elizabeth Lezama, LSSURP student

2013, 2014

Annette Lindblom, Research Experiences for Undergraduates via the National Science Foundation

1997

Cindy Liu, Directed research for honors project in Physiology

2000

Jim MacKenzie, Research volunteer, Pre-medical student at the University of Minnesota

1995

Libby Magnuson, Graphic art designer

2007

Jade Marchiniak, Research volunteer

2012

Irmarie Marrero-Marrero, LSSURP

2012

Phil Matta, Reserach volunteer, Directed Research

2007-2009

Frances Maybach, Research volunteer

2005

Sheena Mbachu, Research volunteer

2010

Gannon McGrath, Research volunteer

2013

Nathan McLean, Directed research

2003

James Mika, Undergraduate Research Opportunity Program

2005

Jesse Miller, Research volunteer

2003-2004

Laura Miller, Research volunteer and Honors Project in Physiology, 7/05: School of Public Health, University of Minnesota

2001

Jacquelyn Mohn, Research volunteer

2007-2008

Allison Mumbleau, Research volunteer

2004

Nancy Nacker, Research volunteer

1997-1998

Max Nagarajan, Research volunteer

2012

Caroline Nam, Biomedical Engineering Undergraduate Summer Fellow

1999

Cherie Nau, Research volunteer

1995-1996

Denise Nelson, Research volunteer

2012

Mitch Nelson, Research volunteer

2010-2012

Krista Neururer-Rothstein, Research volunteer

2010-2011

Mary Nguyen, President's Distinguished Faculty Mentor Program; Undergraduate Research Opportunity Program award recipient

2001-2003

Nicki Nguyen, President's Distinguished Faculty Mentor Program

1995-1999

Lesa Nord, Research volunteer and Casual/Temp employee

2010-2012

Edna Nore, Life Sciences Summer Research Programs

2003

Maureen O'Connor, Research volunteer

2008

Naomi Ollila, Research volunteer

2013-2014

Lev Ostrer, Research volunteer

2011-2012

Steve Oommen, Directed research, Undergraduate Research Opportunity Award recipient

2003-2004

Kate Overgaard, Research volunteer

2009-2010

Maria Pagnetta, Professional Learning Experience Program, Biological Sciences, University of Minnesota

1994

Drew Paradis, Research volunteer

2012

Nia Patterson, LSSURP, Occidental College (CA)

2011

Scott Pearson, Research volunteer

2011-2012

Michelle Perry, LSSURP, Bethel University

2007

Lee Peters, Research volunteer

2010-2011

Brent Peterson, Research volunteer

2011

Justin Peterson, Research volunteer

2006-2008

Catherine Pham, Pre-med Scholar

2003-2005

Dmitrii Pokhil, Research volunteer

2011

Tracy Powell, Research volunteer, UROP

2007-2008

Garrett Prahl, Research volunteer

2012-2013

Dawn Qiu, Directed research

2005-2007

Amelia Raether, Research volunteer

2010

Henry Raether, Research volunteer

2013

Starr Ramirez, University of Minnesota Health Sciences Minority Program: High School Research Apprentice Program

1997

Dylan Redden, Research volunteer

2013-2014

Elizabeth Reily, Biomedical Engineering Undergraduate Summer Fellow

2000

Jessica Reynertson, Research volunteer

2009

Tyler Riedinger, Research volunteer

2013-2014

Mathew Robertson, Summer Research Programs via Goucher University

2003

Paul Rolfes, Casual/temp

2011

Jocelyn Rowe, Biology Colloquium Course, research volunteer

1998-1999

Andrew Roy, Research volunteer

2013

Sam Rush, Research volunteer, National High School Science Fair Competitions

1994-1997

Emily Sakamoto, Research volunteer

2013

Shireen Sakizadeh, Directed research in Physiology

2001

Marit Sanders, Directed research

2007

Kristy Schaefer, Directed research in Physiology

2002

Bill Schertzing, Research volunteer

2007-2010

Bryant Schmitz, Research volunteer

2012-2013

Michael Schnaus, Research volunteer

2009-2010

Nate Schneider, Research volunteer

2011

Keriann Schulkers, Research volunteer

2006

Katrina Schweiker, Junior research project in Physics

2002

Ashley Scott, LSSURP

2013

Maria Seewald, Research volunteer (international)

2012

Kelly Seifert, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota from Wellesley College

1996

Neda Shahghasemi, Directed research in Biomedical Engineering

2004-2005

Salma Shaker, Research volunteer

2007-2009

Vidur Sharma, Research volunteer, Eagan High School

2007

Margaret Shevik, Research volunteer

2012-2013

Laura Skadsberg, Undergraduate Research Opportunity Award recipient

2004

Laura Skarie, Research volunteer

1998-1999

Nina Sigg, Research volunteer

2013

Jamie Smith, Research volunteer

2006

Kaley Smith, Research volunteer

2008-2009

Sarah Sneider, Research volunteer

2005

Nancy Sokkary, Magna cum laude paper, Physiology

2002

Tanya Solovey, Undergraduate Research Opportunity Program award recipient, Pre-medical student at the University of Minnesota

1994-1996

Zach Sperry, Research volunteer

2010-2011

Natasha Srb, Research volunteer

1999

Jenna Stangland, Research volunteer

2006-2007

Chelsea Steinborn, Research volunteer

2007-2009

Zak Stelter, Research volunteer

2010

Justine Sternke, Research volunteer

2013-2014

Sean Sullivan, Biomedical Engineering Undergraduate Summer Fellow

2001

Kimberly Swanson, Research volunteer and nursing student, University of Minnesota

1994

Geoff Swisher, Volunteer

2013

Nick Tassoni, Research volunteer

2012-2013

Ryan Taylor, Research volunteer

2010-2011

Melissa Tetzner, Research volunteer

2009

Sara Torgerson, Life Sciences Summer Research Programs

2001

Katia Torres Roman, LSSURP

2012

Peter Toy, Research volunteer

2011-2013

Jack Trebelhorn, Research volunteer

2010-2012

Ben Troness, Research volunteer and Casual/Temp employee

2014

Nolan Turner, Research volunteer and Directed Research

2009-2010

JoAnna Ulmen, Casual/temp employee (IR Camera Project)

2008-2009

John Uphoff, Research volunteer

2009-2011

Kristen Upson, Directed research in Physiology

2000-2001

Sukanya Varadharajan, Volunteer

2009-2010

Kari Varichak, Directed research in Biomedical Engineering

2000

Matt Varner, Directed research

2004-2005

Aileen Villanueva, Undergraduate scholar in the President's Distinguished Faculty Mentor Program

1994-1995

Sarah Vincent, Directed research in Biomedical Engineering, Biomedical Engineering Undergraduate Summer Fellow

2001

Chelsea Wallace, Directed research

2003-2005

Lisa Weeks, Work study

2012-2014

Melissa White, Research volunteer

2011-2014

Josh Weinberger, LSSURP

2008

Mark Wieland, Life Sciences Summer Research Programs

1998

Erin Williams, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota

1995-1996

Anna Windfeldt, Directed research in Biology

2002

Simon Wing, Research volunteer

1999-2000

Steve Wisniewski, Biological Sciences Alumni Society Mentor Program, Undergraduate Research Opportunity Program award recipient

1995-1996

Jade Wulff, Research volunteer

2004-2005

Nadine Yacoub, Research volunteer/Directed research

2011-2013

Mai Der Yang, LHI Scholar

2014

Pang Dra Yang, Undergraduate scholar in the President's Distinguished Faculty Mentor Program

1996-1997

KC Yeboa, LSSURP

2010

Jackie Youtsos, Honors Thesis Project in Physiology, UROP grantee

2004-2005

Shawn Zani, Research volunteer

2009-2011

Maria Zauner, Research volunteer, LSSURP, UROP

2010-2012

Patrick Zielie, Pre-medical undergraduate student, summa thesis

1993

Kim Zillig, Directed Research

2003-2004

Jenna Zimmerman, Research volunteer

2010-2014

Fu Zurovac, Directed Research

2003-2005

return to top

International Students

Name

Period in Lab

Gunter Apelt, Practicum in Biomedical Engineering from the Fachhochschule Anhalt, Köthen, Germany

1996

Eva Geissler, Physical therapist from Germany (research volunteer)

2006

Holger Lerche, M.D., Medical student at the University of Munich, Germany

1993

Carl Meissner, Intern from Wohlsdorf, Germany

2003

Karsten Meissner, Practicum in Biomedical Engineering from the Fachhochschule Anhalt, Köthen, Germany

1996

Susanne Ruff, Graduate student in Nutritional Sciences from the Technical University of Munich, Germany

1998

Andrea Sammler, Graduate student in Nutritional Sciences from the Technical University of Munich, Germany

1994

return to top

High School Students

Name

Period in Lab

Daniel Geoffrion, ISEF program via Breck High School

2005

Nia Jones, UM Health Sciences Minority Program: High School Research Apprentice Program

1996

Keshav Kohli, Volunteer

2008-2009

Sabina Kumar, Volunteer

2009-2010

Kevin Liao, Volunteer

2010

Andrew McCullough, ISEF program via Breck High School

2005

Arsalan Radmehr, Volunteer

2011

Vidur Sharma, Volunteer, Eagan High School

2007-2009

Noah Smith, St. Paul Academy

2005

Zach Soule, Volunteer, Blaine High School

2008

Sally Swanson, St. Paul Academy

2005

return to top