Go to unit's home.

r Home > Personnel > Former Students

Former Students in the Lab

Research and Post-Doctoral Fellows, Doctoral Students, Masters Students, Medical Students, Physical Therapy Students, Pharmacy Students, Physiology Students, Undergraduate Students, International Students, High School Students

 

Research and Post-Doctoral Fellows

Name

Period in
Lab

Current Position

Shancy Augustine, Ph.D.
Post-doctoral volunteer

2015

    (2017) Lead Scientist/BioMEMS/Microfluidics Engineer, Achira Labs Pvt. Ltd. (India)

George Bojanov, M.D.,
Cardiac Fellow in Anesthesiology

1999-2000

(2017) Anesthesiologist, Twin Cities Anesthesia Associates PA, MN

M.V. Shailesh Kumar, Ph.D.,
Post-doctoral Fellow in Anesthesiology

1996-1999

(2017) Principal Scientist, Medtronic, MN

Xiaohuan (Rebecca) Li, M.D.,
Post-doctoral Fellow in Surgery

2006-2011

 

Michael Loushin, M.D.,
Chief Resident in Anesthesiology
University of Minnesota

Research Assistant

Life Sciences Summer Research Program

Advanced Admission, University of Minnesota School of Medicine


2001-2002
 

1994-1998

1994

1993-1994

(2017) Anesthesiologist, Twin Cities Anesthesia Associates PA, MN

Daniel Sigg, M.D., Ph.D.,
Post-doctoral Fellow in Anesthesiology

1997-1999

(2017) Founder and CEO, FocusStart LLC, MN, Founder and Principal, ITT LLC, MN

John Spratt, M.D.
General Surgery Resident

2015-2017

 

Robert S. Zink, M.D.,
Research Fellow

1991-1992

(2017) Clinical practice in Wisconsin

return to top

Doctoral Students

Name

Period in Lab

Current Position

Sarah E. Ahlberg, PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

2004-2007

(2017) Director, Medtronic, MN

Sara E. Anderson, PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

2004-2008

(2017) R&D Engineer, Covidien, CO

Michael G. Bateman, PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

2007-2012

(2017) Senior Scientist, Medtronic, MN

Mark A. Benscoter, PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

2009-2015

(2017) Electronics & Safety Engineering Unit Head, Mayo Clinic, MN

Edward C. Chinchoy, PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

1996-1999

(2017) President, VisCardia, 3VO, CA

James A. Coles Jr, PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

2000-2002

(2017) Director Global Downstream Marketing, Medtronic, MN

Michael D. Eggen, PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

2006-2009

(2017) Senior Principal Mechanical Engineer,  Medtronic, MN

Jon H. Falkenberg, PhD
(Cellular and Integrative Physiology)

1997-2000

Deceased 2011

Ryan P. Goff, PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

2009-2014

(2017) R & D Manager, Endologix Inc., CA

Gary Hansen, PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

1993-1995

(2017) Director of R&D, Arizant Healthcare Inc., MN

Alexander J. Hill, PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

1999-2003

(2017) Director of Research and Business Development, Medtronic, MN

Jin Back Hong, PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

1998-2002

(2017) ” Principal Consultant/Scientist, Medtronic, MN

Brian T. Howard, PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

2011-2016

(2017) Engineer, Medtronic, MN

Stephen A.Howard, PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

2007-2013

(2017) Senior Systems Engineer, Medtronic MN

Michael Kimmel, PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

2002-2007

(2017) Senior R&D Engineer, Medtronic, MN

Jaydeep Kokate PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

1993-1996

(2017) Scientist, SciMed, Boston Scientific, MN

Timothy G. Laske, PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

2000-2004

(2017) Vice President of Research and Business Development, Medtronic, MN

Stephen G. Quallich, PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

2011-2015

(2017) Senior Reliability Engineer, Medtronic MN

Jason L. Quill, PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

2005-2009

(2017) Principal Scientist, Medtronic, MN

Eric Richardson, PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

2005-2009

(2017) Director of Global Medical Innvoation (Master of Bioengineering Program), Rice University, TX

Christopher D. Rolfes, PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

2007-2012

(2017) Program Manager, T3labs (Translational Testing and Training Laboratories), GA

Maneesh Shrivastav, PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

2004-2007

(2017) Director of Strategy and Market Development, Medtronic Diabetes, MN

Daniel Sigg, M.D., PhD
(Cellular and Integrative Physiology)

1999-2001

(2017) Founder and CEO, FocusStart LLC, MN, Founder and Principal, ITT LLC, MN

Ashish Singal, PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

2008-2014

 

Nicholas Skadsberg , PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

2003-2004

(2017) Global Upstream Marketing Director-AF Solutions, Medtronic, MN

Julianne Spencer, PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

2009-2013

(2017) Senior Reliability Engineer-Post Market Quality, CRDM Division, Medtronic, MN

return to top

Masters Students

Name

Period in Lab

Current Position

Matthew Adams, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

2002-2005

(2017) Vice President and General Manager, Minnetronix Neuro, MN

Ivan Akunovich, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

2011-2012

(2017) Scientist, IVD Assay Produce Development, Epic Sciences, CA

Lina Alzate, MD, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

2001-2003

(2017) Senior Director Safety Operation, Johnson & Johnson, Medical Devices, FL

Sara Anderson, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

2004-2006

(2017) R&D Engineer, Covidien, CO

Sally Anzelc, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

2008

(2017) Senior Quality Engineer, St. Jude Medical, MN

Brent Barnstuble, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

2000-2002

(2017) Family Medicine Physician, ND

Esha Bhargava
(Health Informatics)

2006

(2017) , Director, User Experience Research and Human Factors, Motorola Solutions, IL

Tom Brass, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

1994-1995

(2017) Senior Systems Engineer, Saint Bernard Engineering Inc., MN

Josh Brauer, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

2000-2001

(2017) Internal Medicine Physician, The Permanente Medical Group, CO

Robin Brusen, MS
(MD/MS Program)

2009-2010

(2017) Internal Medicine Resident, Columbia University Medical Center, NY

Robert Buechler, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

2010-2013

(2017) Medtronic, MN

Maria Burbano, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

2015-2017

(2017) Global Field & Technical Service Engineer, AF Solutions, Medtronic, MN

Edward C. Chinchoy, PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

1995-1996

(2017) President, VisCardia, 3VO, CA

Woohyek Choi, MS
(Electrical Engineering)

1999-2000

(2017) Samsung Electronics Mobile, Korea

James A. Coles Jr, PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

1999-2000

(2017) Director Global Downstream Marketing, Medtronic, MN

Tony Dupre, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

2002-2004

(2017) Medtronic, MN

Jon H. Falkenberg, P.D
(Physiology)

1995-1997

Deceased 2011

Kevin Fitzgerald, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

2002-2004

(2017) Mechanical Engineer, Medtronic CO

Yan Gao, MS
(Mechanical Engineering)

1993-1995

Unknown

Sarah Handahl (Ahlberg), MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

2004-2005

(2017) Director, Medtronic, MN

Megan Harris, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

2015-2017

(2017) Medtronic, MN

Alexander J. Hill, PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

1999-2000

(2017) Director of Research and Business Development, Medtronic, MN

Ross Hinrichsen, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

2015-2016

(2017) Mechanical Design Engineer, Medtronic, MN

Bryce Cole Holmgren, MS
(MD/MS Program)

2012-2014

(2017) Anesthesiologist, KS

Jin Back Hong, PhD
(Electrical Engineering)

1997-1998

(2017) Principal Consultant/Scientist, Medtronic, MN

Aaron Janke, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

1994-1996

(2017) Field Clinical Studies Engineer, Biotronik Inc, MI

Yong Jeon, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

1993-1995

(2017) Owner/Consultant, Tulip Engineering, CA

Evan Johnson, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

2015-2017

(2017) Medtronic, MN

Shanthi Kandikonda
(Computer Science)

2008

(2017) Pepsi Co.

Jaydeep Kokate PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

1993

(2017) Scientist, SciMed, Boston Scientific, MN

Narasimhararo Kommamuri, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

1993-1997

Unknown

Janice Kruse
(Biomedical Engineering)

2008-2009

(2017) Senior Director of Regulatory Affairs and Quality Assurance, TransMed7 LLC

Graig Kveen, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

1993-1995

(2017) R & D Engineer, 3M, MN

Ryan Lahm, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

1997-1999

(2017) Senior Principal Scientist and Technical Fellow, Medtronic, MN

George Mallin, MS
(Mechanical Engineering)

2010-2011

(2017) Graduate school, HEC Montreal (MBA)

Mark Marshall, MS
(Physiology)

2002-2010

(2017) Technology Manager-Design, Medtronic, MN

Amanda Martel (Wilson) , MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

2010-2012

(2017) Engineering Director, Medtronic, MN

Judy A. Miller, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

2000-2002

Unknown

Nathalie Odryzynski, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

1999-2001

(2017) Reliability Engineering, Medtronic, MN

Sara Overgaard, MS
(Mechanical Engineering)

2005-2008

(2017) Reliability Engineer, Medtronic, MN

Suman Pal

2007-2008

(2017) Medtronic, MN

Susan Paquette, MS
(Physiology)

2002-2007

(2017) President SZP Consulting LLC

Xavier Pardo, MS
(Mechanical Engineering)

1997-1999

(2017) International Medical Technology Executive

Meenal S. Pathak, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

1996-1998

Unknown

Rian J. Podein, MS
(Physiology)

1996-1997

Unknown

Christopher Quinn, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

1997-1999

(2017) Senior Director of R&D, Smiths Medical, MN

Ali Rafiq, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

2014-2015

(2017) Manufacturing Engineer, The Tech Group, AZ

Jeremy Riedesel, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

1997-1998

(2017) Family Medicine Physician, Family Health Medical Services PLLC, NY

Alex Ryan, MS
(Mechanical Engineering)

2010-2011

(2017) Founder of Bitmatter, MN

Justin Schaffer, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

2006

Unknown

Robert Schmitt
(Biomedical Engineering)

2005-2007

(2017) Principal SW Engineer, Medtronic, MN

Tony Schmitz
(Biomedical Engineering)

2015-2017

(2017) Medtronic, MN

Ryan Scott
(Biomedical Engineering)

2007-2008

Unknown

Douglas Seiffert, MS
(Mechanical Engineering)

1993-1994

(2017) Manager, Quality Assurance, Janssen, Pharmaceutical Companies of Johnson & Johnson, NJ

Brice Shireman, MS
(Bioengineering)

1992-1994

SciMed, Boston Scientific, MN

Nicholas Skadsberg , PhD
(Biomedical Engineering)

2001-2003

(2017) Global Upstream Marketing Director-AF Solutions, Medtronic, MN

Scott Skorupa
(Biomedical Engineering)

2008-2015

(2017), Senior Clinical Manager, St. Jude Medical, MN

Laura Slobotski, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

1993-1995

Sprint Technology, TX

Jerome Socha, MS
(Mechanical Engineering)

2003

(2017) Systems Engineer, Lockheed Martin, TX

Charles Soule, MBS
(College of Biological Sciences)

2001-2005

(2017) Quality Control Technician, Interplastic Corp., MN

Vince Splett, MS
(Physiology)

2006-2007

(2017) Principal Scientist, Medtronic, MN

Marc Steckler, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

2008-2009

(2017) Senior Systems Engineer, Medtronic, MN

Jeremy Stimack, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

2015-2016

(2017) R&D Engineer II, Boston Scientific, MN

Dona Suardini, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

2013

(2017) Core Team Operations Program Manager, Black Belt, Medtronic, MN

Susan Sun, MS
(MD/MS Program)

2016-2017

(2017) University of Minnesota Medical School

Matthew Sweney, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

1999-2000

(2017) Pediatric Neurologist and Epileptologist, University of Utah

Samira Tahvildari, MS
(Mechanical Engineering)

1998-2000

(2017) Product Information and Configuaration Manager, Medtronic, MN

Matt Venegoni, MS

2011-2012

(2017) Clinical Research Associate II, St. Jude Medical, MN

Sarah Vincent, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

2002-2004

(2017) Senior Reliability Enginer, CRDM, Medtronic, MN

Matt Yoder, MS
(Biomedical Engineering)

2008-2016

(2017) Principal Systems Engineer, Medtronic, MN

return to top

Medical/Veterinary Medicine Students

, University of Minnesota

Name

Period in Lab

Current Position

Johnathon Aho, Medical student, University of Minnesota

2008-2009

(2017) Surgery Resident, Mayo Clinic, MN  

Andrea Allen, Medical student, University of Minnesota

2016

(2017) Universtiy of Kansas

Corey Anderson, 2nd year Medical student, Research Volunteer, University of Minnesota, University of Minnesota

2003-2006

(2017) Anesthesiologist, Essential Health, MN

Greg Banker, Medical student, University of Minnesota

2013

(2017) Managing Consultant, Navigant

Allison Bradee, Medical student, University of Minnesota

2011-2012

(2017) General Surgery University of Nebraska Medical Center, NE

Robin Brusen, Medical student, University of Minnesota (MD/MS Program)

2009-2010

(2017) Internal Medicine Resident, Columbia University Medical Center, NY

Rachel Busko, Medical student, University of Minnesota

2016

(2017) Medical student, University of Minnesota

Brian Chan, Medical student employee, University of Minnesota

2009

Unknown

Nate Charles, MD/PhD program, Research assistant, University of Minnesota

2003

(2017) Resident Physician in Pathology, University of Wisconsin Hospital and Clinics, WI

Chen Chen, Medical student, University of Minnesota

2015

(2017) Medical student, University of Minnesota

Robert Colbert, Medical student, University of Minnesota

2013-2014

Unknown

Steve Conlon, Medical student, University of Minnesota

2012-2013

(2017) Pediatric Physician, MN

Chris DeNucci, MD/PhD program, Research rotation, University of Minnesota

2004

(2017) Radiologist, CA

Alex DiBartolomeo, Medical student, University of Minnesota

2016

(2017) Medical student, University of Minnesota

Chris Duncan, Research assistant/medical student, University of Minnesota (MMF grant recipient)

1999-2000

(2017) Anesthesiologist, Mayo Clinic, MN

Cary Effertz, MS, Research assistant/medical student, University of Minnesota

2007

(2017) Pain Management Specialist/ Anesthesiologist, Mayo Clinic, WI

Ellie Engelen, Veterinary Medicine student, University of Minnesota

2015-2016

(2017) Veterinary Medicine student, University of Minnesota

Anthony Frattalone, Medical student, University of Minnesota (MMF grant recipient)

2003

(2017) Neurologist, TX

Sarah Frommer, MD/PhD program, University of Minnesota

2001-2007

(2017) Plastic Surgeon, RI

Andy Geeslin, Medical student, University of Minnesota

2007-2009

(2017) Orthopedic Surgeon, MI

Jeff Hall, Medicat student, University of New England College of Osteopathic Medicine

2017

(2017) Medical student (Boston, MA)

Theresa Hegge, Research assistant, University of Minnesota School of Public Health

2005-2006

Unknown

Bryce Cole Holmgren, Medical student, University of Minnesota (MD/MS Program)

2012-2014

(2017) Anesthesiologist, KS

Dih-Dih Huang, Research volunteer/medical student, University of Minnesota

2011

(2017) Traumatic/General Surgery, St. Joseph’s Hospital Medical Center, AZ

Sandra Kopp, Research assistant/medical student, University of Minnesota

1996-1999

(2017) Anesthesiologist, Mayo Clinic, MN

Tarissa Lai, Medical student, University of Minnesota

2014-2015

(2017) Medical student, University of Minnesota

Alice Lehman, Medical student, University of Minnesota

2013-2014

(2017) Pediatrics Resident, University of Minnesota, MN

Erica Levine, Medical student/Casual-temp, University of Minnesota

2014-2015

(2017) Medical student, University of Minnesota

Timothy Lindsey, Medical student research rotation, University of Minnesota

2001

(2017) Anesthesiologist, Twin Cities Anesthesia Associates, MN

Michael Loushin, M.D., Chief Resident in Anesthesiology, University of Minnesota

Research assistant

Life Sciences Summer Research Program

Advanced Admission, University of Minnesota School of Medicine

2001-2002
 

1994-1998

1994

1993-1994

(2017) Twin Cities Anesthesia Associates, MN

Katelyn Madigan, Medical student, University of Minnesota

2016

(2017) Medical student, University of Minnesota

Sarah Mott, Medical student, Creighton

2013

(2017) Emergency Medicine Resident Health Partners (Regions Hospital), MN

Cathy Nguyen, Medical student, University of Minnesota

2011

Unknown

Carrie Ronstrom, Medical student, University of Minnesota

2013-2015

(2017) Medical student, University of Minnesota

Cori Russell, Medical student employee, University of Minnesota

2009

(2017) Internal Medicine Physician, MA

Carl Sakamoto, Medical student research elective in Anesthesiology, University of Minnesota

1993-1994

(2017) Anesthesiologist, MN

Nathan Schoeneck, Research volunteer/medical student, , University of Minnesota

2008-2009

(2017) Internal Medicine Physician, OR

Maria Seewald, Medical student, University of Magdeburg (Germany)

2015-2016

(2017) Medical student, University of Magdeburg (Germany)

Kim Sergerie, Medical student, McGill University (Montreal)

2016

(2017) Medical student, McGill University

Erika Sidney, Research assistant, University of Minnesota

1998-1999

(2017) Pediatric Emergency Medicine Physician, CO

Miriam Smetak, Medical student, University of Minnesota

2014-2015

(2017) Medical student, University of Minnesota

Bowei (LuLu) Song, Medical student, University of Minnesota

2016

(2017) Medical student, University of Minnesota

Collin Stinogel, Medical student, Liberty University College of Osteopathic Medicine

2016

(2017) Liberty University College of Osteopathic Medicine

Luke Stoltzfus, Medical student research rotation, MMF research grantee, University of Minnesota

2005-2006

(2017) Anesthesiologist, St. Luke’s, MN

Jarrod Tembreull, Medical student , University of Minnesota

2014-2015

(2017) Medical student, University of Minnesota

Jeff Theismann, Medical student, University of Minnesota

2015

(2017) Medical student, University of Minnesota

Kathryn Thomas, Medical student, University of Minnesota

2015-2016

(2017) Medical student, University of Minnesota

Chad Thompson, Medical student, research volunteer, student employee, University of Minnesota

2011-2013

Unknown

Mike Torchia, Medical student, University of Minnesota

2011

Unknown

Michael Tradewell, Medical student, University of Minnesota

2014-2016

(2017) Medical student, University of Minnesota

Dan Virnig, Research assistant, University of Minnesota

2000

(2017) Gastroenterologist, HealthPartners, MN

Gina Weiss, Medical student, University of Minnesota

2016

(2017) Medical student, University of Minnesota

Michael Woo, Research volunteer/medical student, University of Minnesota

2008-2009

Unknown

Melanie Yates, Casual/temp employee/medical student, Case Western

2016

(2017) Medical student, Case Western (OH)

n to top

Physical Therapy Students

Name

Period in
Lab

Current Position

Natalie Amundsen, MS
Physical Therapy, College of St. Catherine

1995-1998

Unknown

Kristopher Balgaard, DPT
Physical Therapy, University of Minnesota

2001-2002

(2017) Physical Therapist/site lead, Viverant, MN

Brenda Becker, MS
Physical Therapy, College of St. Catherine

1995-1998

Unknown

Mike Carey, DPT
Physical Therapy, University of Minnesota

2001-2002

(2007) Owner/Physical Therapist, In Motion Physical Therapy, Brainerd, MN

Katherine Chromy, DPT
Physical Therapy, University of Minnesota

2001-2002

(2007) Physical Therapist, Anoka/Hennepin School District, MN

Jeremiah Hales, MS
Physical Therapy, University of Minnesota

1998-2000

(2017) Physical Therapist, M-Power Physical Therapy, MN

Pete Larson, MS
Physical Therapy, University of Minnesota

1998-2000

(2017) Physical Therapist, OSI Physical Therapy, MN

Sonja Lukas, DPT
Physical Therapy, University of Minnesota

2003-2004

(2007) Courage Center (Golden Valley, MN)

Laury Martini-Clymer, MS
Physical Therapy, College of St. Catherine

1995-1998

Unknown

Erika Sandell, DPT
Physical Therapy, University of Minnesota

2003-2004

(2017) Institute for Athletic Medicine, Maple Grove, MN

Kimberly Scharmer-Baumann, MS
Physical Therapy, College of St. Catherine

1995-1998

Unknown

Margaret Tilman, DPT
Physical Therapy, University of Minnesota

2003-2004

(2007) OSI Physical Therapy

return to top

Pharmacy Students

Name

Period in Lab

Current Position

Andrea Bochna, Pharmacy student, UW-Madison

2016

(2017) Pharmacy student, UW-Madison

Dustin Fredrickson, Pharmacy student, UW-Madison

2016

(2017) Pharmacy student, UW-Madison

Taryn Hinners, Pharmacy student, UW-Madison

2016

(2017) Pharmacy student, UW-Madison

Alexander Kellogg, Pharmacy student, UW-Madison

2017

(2017) Pharmacy student, UW-Madison

Anna M. Lindlief (Legreid Dopp), PharmD, Research volunteer and PharmD program 4th year research rotation, University of Minnesota School of Pharmacy 

2000-2002

(2017) Director, Clinical Guidelines & Quality Improvement at the American Society of Health-System Pharmacists, Virginia Commonwealth University, VA

Sarah Novak, PharmD program, 4th year research rotation, University of Minnesota School of Pharmacy

2002

Unknown

Nate Menninga, Pharmacy student, University of Wisconsin Madison

2014

(2017) Graduate researcher, UW-Madison School of Pharmacy

return to top

Physiology/Neuroscience Students

Name

Period in
Lab

Current Position

Jason Foss, IBP Rotation

2009

(2017) Research Fellow, Vanderbilt University, TN

Roman Tyshynsky, Neuroscience Rotation

2017

(2017) PhD Student, University of Minnesota

return to top

Undergraduate Students

Name

Period in Lab

Marina Abramovich, Honors thesis project in Physiology

1998-1999

Kymberly Adams, Undergraduate in Electrical Engineering

1993

Neil Aggarwal, Summer Undergraduate Research Programs in Science and Engineering via the National Science Foundation

1998

Amber Aho, Research volunteer

2003

Nadia Altaf, Undergraduate scholar in the President's Distinguished Faculty Mentor Program

1997-1998

Brady Anderson, Research volunteer

2015-2016

Danielle Anderson, Research volunteer

2014-2015

Perico Noel Cruz Arcedo, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota

1992-1993

Verna Arcedo, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota

1994

Gregory D. Ariff, Summer Fellowships in Biomedical Engineering, Biomedical Engineering Center, University of Minnesota

1997

Gunnar Askegaard, Research volunteer

2014-2015

Jeremiah Atkinson, Research volunteer

2013

Dan Balto, Research volunteer, UROP, Directed Research

2010-2011

Lukas Baner, Research volunteer

2015-2016

Jennifer Bangsund, Research Experiences for Undergraduates via the National Science Foundation

1995

Mariel Barcelos, Research volunteer

2008-2009

Aaron Barlow, Research volunteer

2009-2010

Alex Barstad, Research volunteer

2011

Kasia Bartczak, Research volunteer

2007-2008

Ashley Bartlett, Directed research

2007-2008

Katie Batman, Research volunteer

2014-2015

Adam Beck, Research volunteer

2013-2014

Nick Beck, Directed research in Biomedical Engineering

2001

Grant Beckstrand, Directed research in Biomedical Engineering

2002

Alex Beebout, Research volunteer/Directed Research

2010-2011

Stephanie Bersie, Research volunteer

2013-2015

Mark Bluemke, Research volunteer

2005-2007

Vyvian Borse, Research volunteer

2016

Hana Boudlali, Research volunteer

2015

Tori Boughton, Directed research in Physiology

2005

Karen Broady, Directed research in Biomedical Engineering

2000

Erica Brooks, Life Sciences Summer Research Programs

1998

Tara Buhl, Advanced admission student, University of Minnesota School of Medicine

1991-1993

Andrew Bursaw, Directed research in Physiology

2001

Theresa Bushman, Research volunteer

2016

Michael Caldwell, Honors thesis project in Physiology, Research assistant

1997-1999

Stephanie Caldwell, Research volunteer

2012

Stuart Campbell, Biomedical Engineering Life Sciences Summer Research Programs

2004

Gail Carlson, Research volunteer

1997-1999

Nathan Carlson, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota

1996

Khoa Cao, Research volunteer

2013-2014

Elizabeth Carroll, Honors thesis project in Physiology, Research volunteer

1997-1999

Rachel Carson, Directed research in Biology

2004-2005

Leilani Castleman, Life Sciences Summer Research Programs

2002

Santiago Charry, Research volunteer

2016

Geoffrey Cherucheril, Research volunteer

2006-2007
2008-2009

Jennifer Chmura, Research volunteer

2013-2016

David Choi, Directed Research/UROP

2003-2004

Matthew Chu, Life Sciences Summer Research Programs

2000-2001

Ioana Chiuta, Research volunteer

2013-2014

Madison Clague, Research volunteer

2015, 2017

Ellie Clarke, Reserach volunteer

2013-2014

Lynn Clark, Directed research

2008

Ryan Clark, Directed research/research volunteer

2010-2011

Amanda Classen, Research volunteer

2013-2014

Chris Cobar, Research volunteer

2014-2015

Dayna Cohen, Reserach volunteer

2013-2014

Jerfiz Constanzo, Life Sciences Summer Research Programs

2009

Ben Cooper, Research volunteer

2010-2011

Ryan Corcoran, Directed Research, Volunteer

2005-2008

Hailey Corrigan, Research volunteer

2014-2015

Jodi Deleski, Research volunteer

1999-2000

Erica Delin, Research volunteer

2005-2007

Tristan Dockendorf, Research volunteer, UROP

2009

Kristin Donley, Research volunteer

2002-2003

Alec Donohue, Research volunteer

2014-2015

Peter Downie, Research volunteer

2013

Rachel Drake, Research volunteer

2012-2014

Sherwin Duke, Biomedical Engineering Undergraduate Summer Fellow

1999

Mitch Dyrdahl Directed Research

2003-2004

Tommica Edwards, Undergraduate scholar in the President's Distinguished Faculty Mentor Program

1997-1998

Alex Eldredge, Research volunteer

2010-2012

Katy Empanger, Research volunteer, UROP

2012-2015

Kristen A. Engelhardt, Life Sciences Summer Research Programs

1992

Kyle Erickson, Research volunteer

2011

Justin Esterberg, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota

1993

Sarah Ezzat, Research volunteer and UROP

2006-2007

Jon Falkenberg, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota

1994-1995

Gia Fedo, Research volunteer

2008-2009

Rachel (Bersie) Feliciano, Research volunteer

2014-2016

Kris Felsman, Research volunteer

1997-1998

Jessica Felton, Research volunteer

2009

Kristi Field, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota

1994-1995

Darryl Finkton, LSSURP, Harvard University

2007

Mary Finta, Research volunteer

2013-2015

Emily Fitch, Research volunteer

2010-2012

James Fleming, Research volunteer

2014-2015

Patrick Fones, Research volunteer

2008

Bret Fox, Research volunteer

2012-2013

Boutheina Fradj, Directed research

2014-2015

Brad Frederiskson, Reserach volunteer

2014-2015

Andy Freeman, Research volunteer in Biomedical Engineering

2002

Darren Galligan, Life Sciences Summer Research Program in Biomedical Engineering (7/2007: Working in R&D and product development of lung and heart assist devices, MC3 or Michigan Critical Care Consultants in Ann Arbor)

2003

Dionna Gamble, LSSURP (University of Maryland, Baltimore)

2011

Grant Gangeness, Research volunteer and UROP student

2013-2014

Chelsie GawneMark, Research volunteer

2013-2014

Tara Gengenbach, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota

1995-1996

Scott Gershan, Research volunteer

2005-2006

Jeff B Geske, Directed research in Physiology

2002

Megan Ghai, Research volunteer/Directed research

2008-2012

William Goodson, Research Experiences for Undergraduates via the National Science Foundation

1994

David Grabowski, Honors thesis project in Biochemistry

1997-1998

Tony Grandelis, Research volunteer

2009

Emma Griebenow, Research volunteer

2016

Melissa Groen, Directed research

2008-2009

Amelia Gudex, Research volunteer

2016-2017

Erik Gudmundson, Research volunteer

2008

Adam Gullickson, Directed research

2003

Jake Gustafson, Research volunteer

2014

Annie Haakenstad, Research volunteer

2015-2016

Amy Handlogten, Research volunteer

2011-2012

Victoria Harp, SEED program, Center for Interfacial Engineering via the National Science Foundation

1994

Sam Harpell, Research volunteer

2014-2015

Jack Hartmann, Research volunteer

2016-2017

Kevin Hartoyo, Research volunteer

2015-2017

Moe Hatab, CHE student

2010-2012

Josh Havel, Directed research

2013

Jennifer Heidmann, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota

1994

Andrew Held, Undergraduate research assistant in the Center for Interfacial Engineering via the National Science Foundation

1992-1993

Salma Helal, Undergraduate volunteer (CBS)

2007

Gabriel Hernandez, LSSURP student

2014

Mackenzie Herzig, Research volunteer

2014-2016

Erica Hjelle, Casual/temp summer hire

2009

Thuy Hoang, Research volunteer

2017

Matt Hoffman, Directed research

2008-2009

Shawn Hong, Research volunteer

2013-2014

Aishania Hopkins, Senior thesis for summa honors

1996

Christina Horn, Life Sciences Summer Research Programs

2002

Dan Hosker, Volunteer/Physiology Honors Project

2010

Chris Howard, Directed research

2003

Emily Hoyer, Research volunteer

2012

Noora Hussain, Research volunteer

2012

Devon Hutton, Volunteer/Directed research

2009-2010

Hanna Iaizzo, Casual/temp summer hire

2009

Jenna Iaizzo, Directed research in Physiology

2005

Yoko Ishida, Research volunteer

2012-2013

Jihan Jacobs, Directed research (Physiology/Biology)

2004-2006

Christine Jauregui, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota

1995

Dawn Jiang, Research volunteer

2013

Brooks Johnson, Undergraduate research volunteer in Physiology

1995-1998

Graham Johnson, Research volunteer

2016-2017

Karl Johnson, Honors thesis (Physiology)

2005-2006

Lisa Johnson, Junior Research Project in Physics

2002

Nia Jones, University of Minnesota Health Sciences Minority Program: High School Research Apprentice Program

1996

Zach Juveli, Research volunteer

2008

David Kalb, Life Sciences Summer Research Programs

1993

Amy Kaleita, Summer Fellowships in Biomedical Engineering, Biomedical Engineering Center, University of Minnesota, 7/05: Assistant Professor, Iowa State University

1995

Christina Kang, Directed Research

2003-2004

Cory Kasprzak, Research volunteer

2010

Megan Katopodis, Research (casual/temp; UW-Madison)

2017

Jackie Kehler, Research volunteer (Notre Dame)

2003

Hayden Kelly, Research volunteer

2011-2012

Jason Kelly, LSSURP student

2015

Kyrsten Kelley, Research volunteer, UROP

2005-2008

Todd Kerkow, Undergraduate research assistant in the Center for Interfacial Engineering via the National Science Foundation

1993-1995

Michael Kern, Research volunteer

2005-2006

Alyssa Kessel, Research volunteer

2012-2013

Mira Khatib, Research volunteer

2013

Martin Khoury, Research volunteer

2015-2016

Sheena Kiaei, Research volunteer

2016-2017

Jennifer Kim, Research volunteer

2015

Jennifer Kim, Research volunteer

2016-2017

Gayla King, Research volunteer

1999

Steve Kiviahde, Research volunteer

2008-2009

Will Kivlin, Research volunteer

2015

Katherine G. Koff, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota

1996-1999

Emily Kollenbroich, Research volunteer

2016-2017

John Korkko, Research volunteer

2009

Becky Kortum, Research volunteer

2013-2014

Mariya Kovaleva, Research volunteer (CBS)

2008-2009,
2010

Konstantin Kravchenko, Research volunteer, Directed Research

2010-11

Beth Kregel, Research volunteer/Directed Research

2010-2012

Kevin Kriege, Research volunteer

2013-2016

Lori Kruse, Biological Sciences Alumni Society Mentor Program, Research volunteer

1996-1998

Roby Kuderko, Research volunteer

2012

Elizabeth Laakso, LSI Scholar

2015

Dan Lackas, Undergraduate research assistant in the Center for Interfacial Engineering via the National Science Foundation, Research Experiences for Undergraduates via the National Science Foundation

1993-1996

Joe Lai, Volunteer

2009

Xiao-yu (Matt) Lao, Research Experiences for Undergraduates via the National Science Foundation

1994

Maria LaNasa, Research volunteer

2009-2010

Allison Larson, Research volunteer

2011-2013

Jessie Lasher, Research volunteer

2008,2009

Juliet Laske, Research volunteer

2013-2014

Tod Leaven, Neuroscience, Life Sciences Summer Research Programs

1997

Mai Yer Lee, Research volunteer

2011-2014

Panyiag Lee, Research volunteer

2008-2009

Keith Leland, Undergraduate research assistant in the Center for Interfacial Engineering via the National Science Foundation

1993

Ed LeMahieu, Directed research in Physiology

2000

Charles LeNeave, Research volunteer

2016-2017

Elizabeth Lezama, LSSURP student (Postbac at Mayo Clinic, 3D Anatomoical Lab)

2013, 2014

Jason Liao, Reserach volunteer

2014-2015

Annette Lindblom, Research Experiences for Undergraduates via the National Science Foundation

1997

Cindy Liu, Directed research for honors project in Physiology

2000

Jim MacKenzie, Research volunteer, Pre-medical student at the University of Minnesota

1995

Libby Magnuson, Graphic art designer

2007

Claire Manlove, Research volunteer

2013-2015

Jade Marchiniak, Research volunteer

2012

Irmarie Marrero-Marrero, LSSURP

2012

Phil Matta, Research volunteer, Directed Research

2007-2009

Kari Mattison, Research volunteer

2015

Frances Maybach, Research volunteer

2005

Sheena Mbachu, Research volunteer

2010

Gannon McGrath, Research volunteer

2013-2015

Nathan McLean, Directed research

2003

James Mika, Undergraduate Research Opportunity Program

2005

Jesse Miller, Research volunteer

2003-2004

Laura Miller, Research volunteer and Honors Project in Physiology, 7/05: School of Public Health, University of Minnesota

2001

Nana Mitsuishi, Research volunteer

2014-2017

Jacquelyn Mohn, Research volunteer

2007-2008

Allison Mumbleau, Research volunteer

2004

Nancy Nacker, Research volunteer

1997-1998

Max Nagarajan, Research volunteer

2012

Caroline Nam, Biomedical Engineering Undergraduate Summer Fellow

1999

Cherie Nau, Research volunteer

1995-1996

Denise Nelson, Research volunteer

2012

Mitch Nelson, Research volunteer

2010-2012

Nicole Neumann, Research volunteer

2013-2014

Krista Neururer-Rothstein, Research volunteer

2010-2011

Mary Nguyen, President's Distinguished Faculty Mentor Program; Undergraduate Research Opportunity Program award recipient

2001-2003

Nicki Nguyen, President's Distinguished Faculty Mentor Program

1995-1999

Lesa Nord, Research volunteer and Casual/Temp employee

2010-2012

Edna Nore, Life Sciences Summer Research Programs

2003

Meagan Nowariak, LHI Scholar

2017

Maureen O'Connor, Research volunteer

2008

Naomi Ollila, Research volunteer

2013-2014

Lev Ostrer, Research volunteer

2011-2012

Steve Oommen, Directed research, Undergraduate Research Opportunity Award recipient

2003-2004

Kate Overgaard, Research volunteer

2009-2010

Maria Pagnetta, Professional Learning Experience Program, Biological Sciences, University of Minnesota

1994

Drew Paradis, Research volunteer

2012

Nia Patterson, LSSURP, Occidental College (CA)

2011

Scott Pearson, Research volunteer

2011-2012

Michelle Perry, LSSURP, Bethel University

2007

Lee Peters, Research volunteer

2010-2011

Brent Peterson, Research volunteer

2011

Justin Peterson, Research volunteer

2006-2008

Emily Pfieffer, Research volunteer

2017

Catherine Pham, Pre-med Scholar

2003-2005

Dmitrii Pokhil, Research volunteer

2011

Tracy Powell, Research volunteer, UROP

2007-2008

Garrett Prahl, Research volunteer

2012-2013

Conner Prasky, Research volunteer

2016-2017

Dawn Qiu, Directed research

2005-2007

Amelia Raether, Research volunteer

2010

Henry Raether, Research volunteer

2013

Starr Ramirez, University of Minnesota Health Sciences Minority Program: High School Research Apprentice Program

1997

Dylan Redden, Research volunteer

2013-2014

Elizabeth Reily, Biomedical Engineering Undergraduate Summer Fellow

2000

Dannah Reiter, Research volunteer

2014-2015

Jessica Reynertson, Research volunteer

2009

Aaron Richter, Research volunteer, UROP

2013-2015

Casey Rieck, Research volunteer

2014-2016

Tyler Riedinger, Research volunteer

2013-2014

Mathew Robertson, Summer Research Programs via Goucher University

2003

Laura Rogers, Research volunteer

2014-2015

Alison Rolandelli, Research volunteer

2015

Paul Rolfes, Casual/temp

2011

Jocelyn Rowe, Biology Colloquium Course, research volunteer

1998-1999

Andrew Roy, Research volunteer

2013

Sam Rush, Research volunteer, National High School Science Fair Competitions

1994-1997

Emily Sakamoto, Research volunteer

2013

Shireen Sakizadeh, Directed research in Physiology

2001

Lahiru Samarsinghe, Research volunteer

2016-2017

Marit Sanders, Directed research

2007

Kristy Schaefer, Directed research in Physiology

2002

Bill Schertzing, Research volunteer

2007-2010

Bryant Schmitz, Research volunteer

2012-2013

Michael Schnaus, Research volunteer

2009-2010

Nate Schneider, Research volunteer

2011

Keriann Schulkers, Research volunteer

2006

Katrina Schweiker, Junior research project in Physics

2002

Ashley Scott, LSSURP

2013

Maria Seewald, Research volunteer (international)

2012

Jamiliesse Seggara, LSSURP (Puerto Rico)

2015

Kelly Seifert, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota from Wellesley College

1996

Neda Shahghasemi, Directed research in Biomedical Engineering

2004-2005

Salma Shaker, Research volunteer

2007-2009

Vidur Sharma, Research volunteer, Eagan High School

2007

Olivia Shepler, Research volunteer

2015

Margaret Shevik, Research volunteer

2012-2013

Laura Skadsberg, Undergraduate Research Opportunity Award recipient

2004

Laura Skarie, Research volunteer

1998-1999

Nina Sigg, Research volunteer

2013

Jamie Smith, Research volunteer

2006

Kaley Smith, Research volunteer

2008-2009

Sarah Sneider, Research volunteer

2005

Oliver Sogard, Research volunteer

2014-2015

Nancy Sokkary, Magna cum laude paper, Physiology

2002

Tanya Solovey, Undergraduate Research Opportunity Program award recipient, Pre-medical student at the University of Minnesota

1994-1996

Mario Soto, LSSURP student

2016

Zach Sperry, Research volunteer

2010-2011

Natasha Srb, Research volunteer

1999

Jenna Stangland, Research volunteer

2006-2007

Jake Starsiak, Research volunteer

2013-2014

Chelsea Steinborn, Research volunteer

2007-2009

Zak Stelter, Research volunteer

2010

Justine Sternke, Research volunteer

2013-2014

Sean Sullivan, Biomedical Engineering Undergraduate Summer Fellow

2001

Cassandra Sundaram, Research volunteer

2012-2014

Kimberly Swanson, Research volunteer and nursing student, University of Minnesota

1994

Geoff Swisher, Volunteer

2013

Emily Syverud, LHI Scholar (Gustavus Adolphus)

2015

Nick Tassoni, Research volunteer

2012-2013

Ryan Taylor, Research volunteer

2010-2011

Melissa Tetzner, Research volunteer

2009

Kelly Thao, Research volunteer

2012-2015

Sara Torgerson, Life Sciences Summer Research Programs

2001

Katia Torres Roman, LSSURP

2012

Peter Toy, Research volunteer

2011-2013

Jack Trebelhorn, Research volunteer

2010-2012

Ben Troness, Research volunteer and Casual/Temp employee

2014

Nolan Turner, Research volunteer and Directed Research

2009-2010

JoAnna Ulmen, Casual/temp employee (IR Camera Project)

2008-2009

John Uphoff, Research volunteer

2009-2011

Kristen Upson, Directed research in Physiology

2000-2001

Mike Van Heel, Research volunteer

2013-2014

Sukanya Varadharajan, Volunteer

2009-2010

Kari Varichak, Directed research in Biomedical Engineering

2000

Matt Varner, Directed research

2004-2005

Aileen Villanueva, Undergraduate scholar in the President's Distinguished Faculty Mentor Program

1994-1995

Sarah Vincent, Directed research in Biomedical Engineering, Biomedical Engineering Undergraduate Summer Fellow

2001

Chelsea Wallace, Directed research

2003-2005

Lisa Weeks, Work study

2012-2014

Melissa White, Research volunteer

2011-2014

Josh Weinberger, LSSURP

2008

Mark Wieland, Life Sciences Summer Research Programs

1998

Erin Williams, Research Explorations Program, Continuing Education and Extension, University of Minnesota

1995-1996

Jonathan Williams, Research volunteer

2016-2017

Marta Williams, LHI Scholar

2017

Anna Windfeldt, Directed research in Biology

2002

Simon Wing, Research volunteer

1999-2000

Steve Wisniewski, Biological Sciences Alumni Society Mentor Program, Undergraduate Research Opportunity Program award recipient

1995-1996

Kylie Wittl, Research volunteer

2014

Jade Wulff, Research volunteer

2004-2005

Nadine Yacoub, Research volunteer/Directed research

2011-2013

Mai Der Yang, Research volunteer/LHI scholar

2014-2015

Pang Dra Yang, Undergraduate scholar in the President's Distinguished Faculty Mentor Program

1996-1997

Melanie Yates, Reserach volunteer

2015, 2016

KC Yeboa, LSSURP

2010

Jon Yoon, Research volunteer (UW Madison)

2015

Jackie Youtsos, Honors Thesis Project in Physiology, UROP grantee

2004-2005

Shawn Zani, Research volunteer

2009-2011

Maria Zauner, Research volunteer, LSSURP, UROP

2010-2012

JingJing Zhu, LHI Scholar

2016

Patrick Zielie, Pre-medical undergraduate student, summa thesis

1993

Kim Zillig, Directed Research

2003-2004

Jenna Zimmerman, Senior Engineer, Verrix LLC, CA

2010-2014

Fu Zurovac, Directed Research

2003-2005

return to top

International Students

Name

Period in Lab

Gunter Apelt, Practicum in Biomedical Engineering from the Fachhochschule Anhalt, Köthen, Germany

1996

Eva Geissler, Physical therapist from Germany (research volunteer)

2006

Holger Lerche, M.D., Medical student at the University of Munich, Germany

1993

Carl Meissner, Intern from Wohlsdorf, Germany

2003

Karsten Meissner, Practicum in Biomedical Engineering from the Fachhochschule Anhalt, Köthen, Germany

1996

Susanne Ruff, Graduate student in Nutritional Sciences from the Technical University of Munich, Germany

1998

Andrea Sammler, Graduate student in Nutritional Sciences from the Technical University of Munich, Germany

1994

return to top

High School Students

Name

Period in Lab

Daniel Geoffrion, ISEF program via Breck High School

2005

Nia Jones, UM Health Sciences Minority Program: High School Research Apprentice Program

1996

Keshav Kohli, Volunteer

2008-2009

Sabina Kumar, Volunteer

2009-2010

Kevin Liao, Volunteer

2010

Andrew McCullough, ISEF program via Breck High School

2005

Arsalan Radmehr, Volunteer

2011

Vidur Sharma, Volunteer, Eagan High School

2007-2009

Noah Smith, St. Paul Academy

2005

Zach Soule, Volunteer, Blaine High School

2008

Sally Swanson, St. Paul Academy

2005

Mai Der Yang, LHI Scholar

2014

return to top


© 2017 Regents of the University of Minnesota. All rights reserved. The University of Minnesota is an equal opportunity educator and employer. Privacy Statement